Personal net worth

How to calculate your net worth: step by step, with an example

Net worth is everything you own minus everything you owe, measured on one date. Here is the method, a full worked example and the checks that keep the number honest.

The formula in one line

Net worth = total assets − total liabilities

Assets are things you own that have a money value today: cash, investments, retirement balances, property and anything else you could sell. Liabilities are amounts you still owe: a mortgage, car loan, student loan, card balances and money borrowed from family. The result can be positive, zero or negative. All three are normal at different stages of life.

The arithmetic is simple. The work is in deciding what to include and at what value, so that the total means the same thing each time you calculate it.

Five steps

  1. Pick one date. Use the same day for every balance, for example the last day of the month. Mixing a January bank balance with a June loan statement gives a number that never existed.
  2. List your assets at today’s value. Cash and savings at their balance, investments at market value, retirement accounts at their statement value, a home or car at a realistic sale price, not what you paid.
  3. List every debt at its outstanding balance. Use the principal you still owe, not the monthly payment. Include card balances even if you pay them in full each month.
  4. Subtract. Add the assets, add the debts, and take the second total from the first.
  5. Sense-check. Look for anything counted twice or missing, and write down the valuation rules you used so you can repeat them next time.
Worked example: assets, debts and net worth Two stacked bars. Assets total 465,000: home 320,000, retirement 70,000, investments 40,000, cash 20,000 and car 15,000. Debts total 180,000: mortgage 150,000, car loan 12,000, student loan 14,000 and cards 4,000. Net worth is 285,000. Home 320k Retirement 70k Investments 40k · Cash 20k · Car 15k Assets 465k Mortgage 150k Car, student loan, cards 30k Debts 180k Net worth 285k 465k − 180k
The same household as the calculator’s default example. Bar heights are drawn to scale.

A worked example

Here is a household that owns a home with a mortgage, has some retirement savings and a car loan. Every figure is measured on the same date.

Balance sheet on one date
AssetsValueLiabilitiesBalance
Home (estimated sale value)320,000Mortgage principal150,000
Retirement accounts70,000Student loan14,000
Taxable investments40,000Car loan12,000
Cash and savings20,000Credit cards4,000
Car (resale value)15,000
Total assets465,000Total liabilities180,000

Net worth = 465,000 − 180,000 = 285,000. Of that, the home contributes 320,000 − 150,000 = 170,000 of equity. The rest comes from savings, investments and the car, less the other debts.

Which value to use for each item

A consistent valuation rule for common items
ItemUseAvoid
Bank and savings accountsBalance on the chosen dateAn average over the month
Shares and fundsMarket value on the chosen dateThe price you paid
Retirement accountsStatement value, noted as before taxMixing it into cash
Home and other propertyA realistic sale estimatePurchase price or an optimistic listing
Car and valuablesResale valueReplacement cost
Loans and cardsOutstanding principalMonthly payment or credit limit

For a fuller list, including cash-value life insurance and business interests, see what counts in net worth.

The one double-counting rule

Enter the home at its full value and the mortgage as a separate debt, or enter only the equity, but never both. Entering 170,000 of equity and subtracting the 150,000 mortgage would understate this household by 150,000. The same rule applies to a car and its loan. Our guide to home equity in net worth explains the options and when people leave the home out on purpose.

A quick checklist before you trust the total

  • Every balance is from the same date.
  • Each asset uses today’s value, not its cost.
  • Each debt is the amount still owed, not the payment.
  • No asset appears both at full value and as equity.
  • Joint accounts are counted once, and you know whether this is a household or individual figure.
  • Retirement balances are noted as before-tax amounts.

What to do with the number

A single net worth figure is a snapshot. It becomes more useful when you repeat it with the same rules, for example every quarter, and look at what changed and why. If the result is negative, that is common early on, especially with student loans; see what negative net worth means. To keep a record over time, read how to track your net worth.

Questions people ask

Should I include my car?

Yes, at a realistic resale value, with any car loan listed separately as a debt. Cars usually lose value, so update the estimate each time.

Do I include money I am owed?

Include it if you reasonably expect to be repaid. If repayment is uncertain, leave it out or note it separately so it does not inflate the total.

Is net worth the same as income?

No. Income is money received over a period; net worth is a balance on a date. See net worth vs income.

Sources

  1. Federal Reserve Board, Survey of Consumer Finances net worth flowchart: which asset and debt categories the Fed counts.
  2. Federal Reserve Board, Changes in U.S. Family Finances from 2022 to 2025 (October 2026): “Net worth is the difference between families’ gross assets and their liabilities.”

Educational information only. The example is illustrative and is not personal financial advice.

Related guides

4 min read

Does net worth include home equity?

Standard net worth includes your home: its value minus the mortgage. See three ways to enter a home, the double-counting mistake to avoid and when definitions leave the home out.

3 min read

What counts in net worth? A full checklist

A checklist of what to include in your net worth, based on the categories the Federal Reserve uses: accounts, retirement plans, life insurance cash value, vehicles, property, business stakes and every kind of debt.

3 min read

How to track your net worth over time

Track your net worth with a simple routine: the same date, the same valuation rules and a short record each quarter. Includes a template layout and how to read the changes.